In re Lash
[…] However, there was no testimony as to whether the Debtors were advised that these claims should have been disclosed in the Chapter 13.

The Trustee maintains that the Debtors' failure to disclose the pending worker's compensation actions, as well as their repeated failure to file accurate schedules, constitutes bad faith. Consequently, he requests that the Court should either impose a permanent bar to discharge of all the Debtors' scheduled debts or preclude the Debtors from filing a subsequent bankruptcy for a period of time pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 349(a). Debtors assert that they have an unfettered right to dismiss this case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b) and further, that their conduct in this case does not warrant dismissal with prejudice.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b), "[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1122, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. . . ." Due to the mandatory language of this section, the majority of reported cases have held that Chapter 13 debtors have an absolute right to dismiss an unconverted case. In re Williams, 435 B.R. 552, 555 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2010). See also Barbieri v. RAJ Acquisition Corp.