2013-04-11
[…] Ct., N.Y. County 1974] [same] ). In any event, the Surrogate reduced the fees requested ( see Matter of Hawwa A., 9 A.D.3d 362, 365, 779 N.Y.S.2d 578 [2d Dept. 2004] ).
Objectants contend that petitioner is not entitled to annual commissions pursuant to Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 2309(2) because he failed to render the annual statements required by SCPA 2309(4). With respect to the two-thirds of the commission payable from principal ( seeSCPA 2309[3] ), this argument is unavailing ( seeSCPA 2309[4] [“A trustee shall not be deemed to have waived any commission by reason of his failure to retain them at the time when he becomes entitled thereto; provided however that commissions payable from income from any given trust year shall be allowed and retained only from income derived from the trust during that year ...”]; see also Margaret V. Turano, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 58A, SCPA 2309).
The Surrogate properly denied objectants' request for reimbursement of their legal fees.