Paul D. Palermo, Craig V. Sweeney, Blue Williams, LLP, Metairie, LA, Michael R. Delesdernier, Michael Delesdernier, Attorney
[…] See Exhibit 42 at Cantium 000098.
Further, the Court does not find that successful BSEE inspections constitute a waiver by the District Commander of the requirement for two nav aid lights on the MP 37 BE platform. As an initial matter, a successful inspection by BSEE is not a "prescription by the District Commander [of the Coast Guard]" as the regulation contemplates a waiver directly from the District Commander, not an organization within the Department of Interior. Although 33 C.F.R. § 140.101 provides that "BSEE inspectors may inspect fixed OCS facilities, to determine whether the requirements of this subchapter are met," there was no evidence introduced at trial to support that the regulation confers on BSEE the ability to waive compliance with § 67.05-1(b). That authority is reserved only for the Coast Guard.