22-02380 ESL
[…] Vaqueria Las Martas, Inc. v. Condado 5, LLC (In re Vaqueria Las Martas, Inc.), 638 B.R. 482 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2022) (citations omitted).
"The provisions of section 1208(c) are similar to sections 1112(b) and 1307(c) which govern dismissal of chapter 11 and chapter 13 cases, respectively. Unlike those two sections, section 1208(c) only authorizes dismissal of the case." Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer, 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1208.03 (16th ed. 2023).
Section 1208(c) provides in pertinent part that, "[o]on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including
"(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1225 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan;
(9) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of
rehabilitation." 11 U.S.C. §1208(c)(5), (9).