In re Larry B.
[…] A physician's affidavit must include the physician's "opinion[s] concerning whether the patient is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger to self or to others, is persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled and . . . whether the patient requires treatment." A.R.S. § 36-539(B); see A.R.S. § 36-533(B). The affidavit must "describe in detail the behavior that indicates that the person, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self or to others, is persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled." A.R.S. § 36-533(B); see A.R.S. § 36-539(B) (stating that a physician's testimony at a commitment hearing "shall state specifically the nature and extent of the danger to self or to others, the persistent or acute disability or the grave disability"). Thus, conclusory statements and general assertions, "without more, are insufficient to meet the statutory requirements" for a civil commitment.