In re Lard
[…] In addition, respondent-mother insists that the trial court erred by suspending parenting time in the wake of KL's allegations of sexual abuse. Respondents contend those parenting-time decisions were improper absent any finding of harm to the children. Without a finding of harm to the children, the suspension of parenting time, including supervised parenting time, at the beginning of the case-and the threat that it would be suspended again if respondents tested positive in the future-was "patently invalid." See In re Ott, __Mich App at __; slip op at 11. Under MCL 712A.13a(13), "[i]f a juvenile is removed from the parent's custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile's parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile." See also MCL 712A.18(1)(p). But "[i]f the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists." MCL 712A.13a(13). See also MCL 712A.18(1)(p). Applying these provisions in the context of drug use, we recently explained that a respondent's use of marijuana did not justify denial of her parenting time unless the trial court concluded that such parenting time may be harmful to the child.