In re Lane
[…] R. Civ. P. 60 but sans specific reference to a subsection thereof. SSB's general assertion is that it is entitled to relief from the confirmation order on the basis of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. In the alternative, SSB asserts a motion to reconsider the confirmation order under Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(e). As detailed herein, Fed. R. Civ. P. 59 and 60 may not be employed to reconsider or set aside an order confirming a Chapter 13 plan.

The court may only revoke the order of confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan under §1330. Section 1330 provides that:

(a) On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.

In Mason v. Young (In re Young), the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel for the Tenth Circuit considered whether a party may obtain relief from an order confirming a Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan by methods other than §1330. In Young, the court found that the plain language of both §1330 and Fed. R. Civ.