DOCKET NO. A-2382-15T4
[…] NJ0025241, 185 N.J. 474, 481 (2006) (quoting In re Application of Modern Indus. Waste Serv., Inc., 153 N.J. Super. 232, 237 (App. Div. 1977)). Although the APA establishes the process for an administrative hearing, "the right to an administrative hearing generally must be found outside the APA in another statute or constitutional provision[.]" In re Fanelli, 174 N.J. 165, 172 (2002) (alteration in original) (quoting Christ Hosp. v. Dep't of Health and Senior Servs., 330 N.J. Super. 55, 61 (App. Div. 2000)).
Under N.J.S.A. 58:10A-7, "[a] determination to grant, deny, modify, suspend, or revoke a permit shall constitute a contested case . . . [and] [t]he permittee . . . shall have the opportunity to contest the determination in an administrative hearing." In all other cases, however, "the [DEP], in its discretion, shall decide the extent to which, if at all, the request for an adjudicatory hearing shall be granted." N.J.A.C. 7:14A-17.4. The regulation identifies six enumerated reasons for the DEP to deny a request for an adjudicatory hearing.