Bankruptcy Case No. 08-26271 EEB.
[…] The prorated, prepetition portion of the refund of wage withholding is property of the estate. The non-refundable child tax credit is not a separate interest in property that became property of the estate.
In re Donnell, 357 B.R. at 402 ("Even if the [child tax credit] operated to reduce the debtor's tax liability, thus creating the opportunity for a refund, the refund itself would be attributable to a legal entitlement to be refunded some other tax credit, such as wage withholding or the [earned income credit]."); see also 26 U.S.C. § 31(a) (describing refundable credit for wage withholding).
In re Barowsky, 946 F.2d 1516, 1519 (10th Cir. 1991).
B. Exemption
Alternatively, the credit is not exempt under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102-(1)(o). That statute exempts "[t]he full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or a child tax credit." The exemption for the child tax credit is relatively new in Colorado. Prior to 2007, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102-(1)(o) exempted only the "full amount of any . . . earned income credit. The 2007 amendment inserted the phrase "income tax refund attributed to" and added "child tax credit."