Bankruptcy Case No. 08-26271 EEB.
[…] Generally speaking, an "overpayment" is "any payment made by the taxpayer over and above the tax liability." Overpayments result when the sum of any "refundable" tax credits, such as repayments, wage withholding, earned income credit or refundable child tax credit, exceed the tax imposed in that year. The tax code provides a mechanism for disbursing overpayments, namely, the income tax refund process. "A tax refund essentially represents a repayment by the government to the taxpayer of an overpayment made by the taxpayer."
Id. at § 24(d)(1).
Pettibone Corp. v. United States (In re Pettibone Corp.), 151 B.R. 156, 163 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1992) (citing Steiner v. Nelson, 309 F.2d 19, 21 (7th Cir. 1962)). See also 26 U.S.C. § 6401(a).
Id. at § 6402(a) ("In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary . . . may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall . . . refund any balance to such person.").
In re Kleinfeldt, 287 B.R. 291, 293 (10th Cir. BAP 2002).
Tax refunds of various types of overpayments, including refundable tax credits, have been held property of a debtor's estate.