In re Landgraf
[…] See RSA 458-C:2, IV(c). Neither party argued that the distributions intended to be used to pay the husband's tax liability constitute dividends. Nonetheless, we conclude as a matter of law based upon the record before us that those payments are dividends - an enumerated source of gross income under RSA 458-C:2, IV. We additionally determine that the distributions the husband received to cover the cost of the succession insurance premiums were bonuses, another enumerated source of gross income under RSA 458-C:2, IV.

[¶9] The child support statute defines "gross income," in relevant part, as "all income from any source, whether earned or unearned, including but not limited to wages," self-employment income, dividends, and bonuses, but does not define each type of enumerated income source. See RSA 458-C:2, IV (2018). When a term is not defined in the statute, we look to its common usage, using the dictionary for guidance. Appeal of Town of Lincoln, 172 N.H. 244, 248 (2019).