Case No. 19-41155-ELM
[…] Henderson, 71 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Tex. App. - Texarkana 2002, pet. denied).
McMillan v. Warner, 38 Tex. 410, 414 (1873); see also Drake Interiors, Inc. v. Thomas, 544 S.W.3d 449, 455 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.).
Perry, 345 F.3d at 310 n.8; Berry, 558 S.W.3d at 809 n.4.
See In re Cyr, 605 B.R. 784, 798 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2019) ("when a homestead is transferred to a living trust, that homestead does not lose its exempt status and remains protected from the claims of creditors if the homestead is transferred to a qualifying trust").
Specifically, section 41.0021 of the Texas Property Code provides that "[p]roperty that a settlor or beneficiary occupies and uses in a manner described by this subchapter [i.e. the subchapter governing exemptions in land] and in which the settlor or beneficiary owns a beneficial interest through a qualifying trust is considered the homestead of the settlor or beneficiary under Section 50, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, and Section 41.001." For purposes of section 41.0021, a "qualifying trust" is defined as an express trust:
(1) in which the instrument or court order creating the express trust provides that a settlor or beneficiary of the trust has the right to:
(A) revoke the trust without the consent of another person;