Case No. 19-41155-ELM
[…] In the case of rural property, for a single, adult person, the homestead exemption is capped at 100 acres. In the case of urban property, on the other hand, the homestead exemption is limited to a maximum of 10 acres. Thus, the Trustee seeks to cap the Debtor's homestead exemption, if allowed, to 10 acres instead of the nearly 47 acres claimed.
As of the Petition Date, the Debtor was single. See Trustee's Appx. 24-25.
Id. § 41.002(a).
"A homestead is considered to be urban if, at the time the designation is made, the property is (1) located within the limits of a municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction or a platted subdivision; and (2) served by police protection, paid or volunteer fire protection, and at least three of the following services provided by a municipality or under contract to a municipality: (A) electric; (B) natural gas; (C) sewer; (D) storm sewer; and (E) water."
Id. § 41.002(c). --------
With respect to the rural versus urban distinction, the parties' sole dispute appears to center on whether the 9214 Property was served by at least 3 of the 5 above-referenced public utility services as of the Petition Date.