Case No. 19-41155-ELM
[…] For purposes of the foregoing quote, a "family residence" may include the residence of a single adult.
See Norris v. Thomas, 215 S.W.3d 851, 853 (Tex. 2007) ("Neither the Texas Constitution nor the Property Code defines 'homestead' with specificity").
Resolution Trust Corp. v. Olivarez, 29 F.3d 201, 204 (5th Cir. 1994) (quoting Lifemark Corp. v. Merrit, 655 S.W.2d 310, 314 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.)). Homestead property may be used both as the family residence and as a place of business. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 51 ("the homestead in a city, town or village shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, of the homestead claimant"); Tex. Prop. Code § 41.002(a) (referring to use of property as home or both a home and a place to exercise a calling or business); Rock Island Plow Co. v.