Case No. 19-41155-ELM
[…] While the Trustee concedes that section 41.0021 of the Texas Property Code permits the assertion of homestead rights in property held in a "qualifying trust" by a settlor or beneficiary of the trust, she asserts that in order to validly claim such homestead exemption rights, the settlor or beneficiary must contemporaneously both (1) occupy and (2) use the property as homestead property. The Trustee reasons that the requirement of contemporaneous occupancy and use of the property is expressly provided for in the following introductory language of section 41.0021(b): "Property that a settlor or beneficiary occupies and uses in a manner described by this subchapter...." In fact, at oral argument, Trustee's counsel suggested that any lapse in the settlor's/beneficiary's occupancy and use of the property will cause the property to immediately lose its homestead character. The Court disagrees.
See Trustee's Brief, ¶ 21.
Tex. Prop.