No. 75876-4-I
[…] RCW 26.09.520(2), (3), (6), (7), (9).
¶ 11 A court order permitting or restraining the relocation of a child may necessitate modification of an existing parenting plan. A trial court's ability to modify a parenting plan is controlled by statute. McDevitt v. Davis, 181 Wash. App. 765, 769, 326 P.3d 865 (2014).
¶ 12 RCW 26.09.260 sets forth the predicates for modification of a parenting plan. Pursuant to that statute, modification is generally prohibited absent a finding that "a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." RCW 26.09.260(1). In addition, modification of a parenting plan generally requires one of the following: (a) the assent of both parents, (b) the integration of the child into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the other parent, (c) a finding that the child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child, or (d) parental noncompliance with the residential time provisions in the parenting plan that has resulted in the nonmoving parent being held in contempt of court at least twice within three years. RCW 26.09.260(2).
¶ 13 But an exception to the statutory predicates set forth in RCW 26.09.260(1) and (2) exists when modification is based on a court's order permitting relocation. Modification of a parenting plan based on relocation is governed by RCW 26.09.260(6). That statute provides:
The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a relocation of the child. The person objecting to the relocation of the child or the relocating person's proposed revised residential schedule may file a petition to modify the parenting plan, including a change of the residence in which the child resides the majority of the time, without a showing of adequate cause other than the proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine adequate cause for modification shall not be required so long as the request for relocation of the child is being pursued. In making a determination of a modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall first determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the child using the procedures and standards provided in RCW 26.09.405 through 26.09.560. Following that determination, the court shall determine what modification pursuant to relocation should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or custody order or visitation order.
RCW 26.09.260(6) (emphasis added).
¶ 14 "[T]he relocation petition itself is a basis for modifying a parenting plan." Davis, 181 Wash.