No. 75876-4-I
[…] The change to the residential schedule in the modified parenting plan is not a restriction.
¶ 18 Laidlaw next contends that the trial court should have made findings concerning whether the proposed changes to the residential schedule were necessary consequences of the relocation, whether the changes were in the best interest of the child, and whether the changes were necessary to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm. In support of these contentions, Laidlaw relies on the general predicates for modification of a permanent parenting plan, RCW 26.09.260(2), as well as the general policy considerations behind dissolution proceedings, RCW 26.09.002.
RCW 26.09.002 provides, in pertinent part, that the best interests of the child are "ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm."
¶ 19 As a preliminary matter, none of the findings sought by Laidlaw are required by the plain language of the statute.