In re L. J.
[…] The record belies this argument. Although the court disclosed its general reservations regarding a DFCS placement at the outset of the hearing, it placed no limitations on the scope of counsel's examination of the witnesses. Ultimately, the trial court found that DFCS placement was inappropriate as there was no evidence that L. J. had either been abused or neglected at home, and that he was in need of rehabilitation and treatment — not supervision alone. See OCGA § 15-11-600 (e) (a court may determine a child to be in need of services, and enter a disposition accordingly, "[i]f the court finds that a child who committed a delinquent act is in need of supervision but not of treatment or rehabilitation"); see also OCGA § 15-11-442. In light of the evidence, as recounted above, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in this regard.

Judgment affirmed.

McFadden, P. J., and Brown, J., concur.


Summaries of

In re L. J.

Court of Appeals of Georgia, Fifth Division
Jun 9, 2023
368 Ga.