In re K.W.
[…] In her view, this is structural error that requires reversal of the judgment and, even if not structural, she was prejudiced by the error because there is no way to know what she might have done if the guardian ad litem had not been appointed. The Department concedes the juvenile court failed to follow the required procedures for appointment of a guardian ad litem but argues the error was harmless. We agree with the department.

In dependency proceedings, a parent’s competency is governed by Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a), which states that a person is mentally incompetent “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the [person] is unable to understand the nature of the . . . proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (In re Christina B. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1449-1450; cf. In re Sara D. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 661, 667 [finding of incompetency may be based either on Pen. Code § 1367 or Prob. Code § 1801, which describes persons for whom a conservator may be appointed].)