W.C. No. 4-139-839
[…] Supp.).
The claimant agrees that, under the Act, her children are not entitled to "benefits." However, the claimant argues that the child care expenses are compensable because they were incident to her receipt of authorized medical treatment under § 8-42-101(1)(a). In support of this position the claimant relies on Grover v. Industrial Commission, 759 P.2d 705 (Colo. 1988).
Since all parties agree that the claimant's children are not entitled to direct benefits, the question is whether the child care expenses are compensable under § 8-42-101(1)(a). The statute provides as follows:
"Every employer, regardless of said employer's method of insurance, shall furnish such medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment, . . . . as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury."
In order for a particular service to be compensable under this statute it must be medical in nature or incidental to obtaining necessary medical treatment. See Country Squire Kennels v. Tarshis, 899 P.2d 362 (Colo. 1995).