In re Kuvykin
[…] Under New York law, the "covenant of quiet enjoyment" arises from a warranty in a deed, and is implied in real property leases. In a deed, the covenant is "virtually the same" as a warranty of title to the real property between the grantor and grantee, and the same "can be broken only by an eviction, actual or constructive, from the premises conveyed, or some portion thereof[.]" Rajchandra Corp. v. Tom Sawyer Motor Inns, Inc., 106 A.D.2d 798, 801, 484 N.Y.S.2d 257, 261 [3rd Dept 1984] (quoting Scriver v. Smith, 100 N.Y. 471, 477, 3 N.E. 675, 676 (1885)); see also N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 253 ("A covenant that the grantee 'shall quietly enjoy the said premises,' must be construed as meaning that such grantee . . . shall and may, at all times thereafter, peaceably and quietly have, hold, use, occupy, possess and enjoy the said premises . . . without any let, suit, trouble, molestation, eviction, or disturbance of the grantor[.]"). The covenant of quiet of enjoyment that is implied in a lease of real of real property "is an agreement on the part of the landlord that for the period of the term of the lease the tenant shall not be disturbed in his quiet enjoyment of the leased premises." Yochim v.