NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As discussed below, we conclude the children’s adoption assistance eligibility did not prevent the court from finding it was likely they would be adopted.
California’s Adoption Assistance Program (§§ 16115 et seq.) provides payments, not to exceed foster care maintenance payments, to adoptive parents enabling them to meet the needs of children who meet certain statutory criteria. (Ibid; § 16121.) The Legislature enacted this program to benefit foster home children by providing the stability and security of permanent homes, and, in so doing, achieving a reduction in foster home care. (§ 16115.5.) A child is eligible for program benefits if the child has:
“at least one of the following characteristics that are barriers to his or her adoption:
“(1) Adoptive placement without financial assistance is unlikely because of membership in a sibling group that should remain intact or by virtue of race, ethnicity, color, language, age of three years or older, or parental background of a medical or behavioral nature that can be determined to adversely affect the development of the child.” (§ 16120, subd. (a)(1).)
The state’s adoption statutory scheme, separately set forth in Family Code, section 8500 et seq., defines such a child as a “special-needs child.” (Fam.