In re K.S.
[…] Although K.S. was no longer a "child" when the juvenile court made its ruling, see CJP §3-801(e), she nonetheless "belongs to a small category of adults under the age of 21 who are still considered to be 'children' for the purposes of the juvenile court's CINA jurisdiction" because "once the court obtains jurisdiction over the child, 'that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case.'" In re Andre J., 223 Md. App. 305, 318 (2015) (quoting CJP §3-804(b)); see also CJP §3-819(k) ("[a]n order vesting legal custody of a child in a person or agency is effective for an indeterminate period of time, but is not effective after the child reaches the age of 21").

Our review of the record supports a finding that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in excluding Mother as a party from the CINA case.