In re Krystal Cadillac-Oldsmobile-GMC Truck, Inc.
[…] The Debtor's motion seeks approval to sell the 2000 agreements and not the 1990 agreements. Both GM and Debtor advance arguments outlining the reasons why I should either grant or deny this request. Yet, a review of the facts raises a question of whether this Court has post-confirmation jurisdiction to adjudicate the sale of an asset that Debtor acquired post-confirmation.

Nothing in titles 11 or 28 of the United State Code expressly grant bankruptcy courts with post-confirmation subject matter jurisdiction. An analysis of this Court's post-confirmation jurisdiction must begin with 28 U.S.C. § 1334. See United States Trustee v. Gryphon at Stone Mansion, Inc., 166 F.3d 552, 555 (3d Cir. 1999). Section 1334(b) grants "original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11" and "original, but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to cases under title 11." See 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). Therefore, post-confirmation statutory subject matter jurisdiction exists under Section 1334(b) if the proceeding either "arises under title 11" or "arises in a case under title 11" or is "related to a case under title 11."