In re Kroupa-Williams
[…] This is the order at issue in this original proceeding.

VALIDITY OF LIS PENDENS

The first issue to be determined is whether Kroupa-Williams's lis pendens on the Nueces County properties were properly filed. No one asserts the forms of the lis pendens are defective. However, the question is whether Kroupa-Williams had a live pleading seeking title to, an interest in, or enforcement of an encumbrance against, the Nueces County properties at the time she filed the lis pendens on the properties. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007 (Vernon 1984) (a lis pendens may be filed "during the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or encumbrance against real property.").

Kroupa-Williams asserts she claimed an ownership interest in the Nueces County properties in her petitions. Williams asserts Kroupa-Williams did not claim an ownership interest in the properties until her fourth amended petition.