In re Krizan
[…] The Court finds there are state statutes governing the nature of the claim that provides for attorney's fees to the prevailing parties in this instance. Plaintiffs base their nondischargeability claim on section 523(a)(2)(A). 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) provides that any debt for "money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition," is nondischargeable debt.

The supporting statutes are Wis. Stats. §§ 943.20(1)(d) and 895.446 subsections (1) and (3)(b). Sec. 943.20(1)(d) provides:

(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.

Thus, section 943.20(1)(d) is a Wisconsin statute that corresponds to the nature of the section 523(a)(2)(A) claim. Further, section 895.446(3)(b) awards attorney's fees to prevailing parties in civil actions filed under section 943.20(1)(d). Section 895.446(3)(b) states: