In re Krizan
[…] The supporting statutes are Wis. Stats. §§ 943.20(1)(d) and 895.446 subsections (1) and (3)(b). Sec. 943.20(1)(d) provides:

(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.

Thus, section 943.20(1)(d) is a Wisconsin statute that corresponds to the nature of the section 523(a)(2)(A) claim. Further, section 895.446(3)(b) awards attorney's fees to prevailing parties in civil actions filed under section 943.20(1)(d). Section 895.446(3)(b) states:

(3) If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following:
(b) All costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim.

Section 943.20 is one of the civil actions included under subsection (1) of section 895.446. As a result, this Court finds that the Plaintiffs are entitled to attorney's fees as a matter of law under Wis. Stats. §§ 943.20(1)(d) and 895.446, subsections (1) and (3)(b).