In re K.R.B.
[…] The trial court further concluded termination of parental rights was in K.R.B.'s best interest and terminated the parental rights of both parents. Respondent appeals from the order terminating his parental rights.

II. Withdrawal of Counsel

Respondent first contends the trial court erred by allowing respondent's trial counsel to withdraw. We agree.

Applicable to juvenile petitions filed on or after 1 October 2009, the right of a parent to counsel in a juvenile proceeding is governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101.1(a), which provides:

The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right. The fees of appointed counsel shall be borne by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. When a petition is filed, unless the parent is already represented by counsel, the clerk shall appoint provisional counsel for each respondent parent named in the petition and indicate the appointment on the juvenile summons. At the first hearing after service upon the respondent parent, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent:

(1) Does not appear at the hearing;

(2) Does not qualify for court-appointed counsel;

(3) Has retained counsel; or

(4) Waives the right to counsel.

The court shall confirm the appointment of counsel if subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection are not applicable to the respondent parent. The court may reconsider a parent's eligibility and desire for appointed counsel at any stage of the proceeding.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101.1(a) (2011); 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 311 § 9.