In re Kramer
[…] Section 2012.2(A) of the Act recognizes that a private agreement between and among a limited liability company and its members (an operating agreement) will govern matters of membership, management, activities, and operations, except to the extent that such agreement alters a statutorily mandated right or obligation. Section 2012.2(A) states:

A. The operating agreement of the limited liability company governs generally:
1. Relations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company;
2. The rights and duties under the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act of a person in the capacity of manager;
3. The activities of the company and the conduct of those activities; and
4. The means and conditions for amending the operating agreement.
If the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act governs the matter. The operating agreement may not vary the rights, privileges, duties and obligations imposed specifically under the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act.
Trustee contends that the Pinnacle Operating Agreement varies and alters rights set forth in Section 2033(A) of the Act, which states—
A. Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement: