In re K.R.
[…] Subdivision (f)(A)(7) addresses the situation where the identity of the parent is known but his or her whereabouts are unknown.

Mother does not challenge the validity of the notice given with respect to the initial section 366.26 hearing set for May 28, 2010. However, she says the record fails to show that service upon her was given in accordance with section 294, subdivision (d) with respect to the continued hearing. Section 294, subdivision (d) provides as follows: “Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, ... subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296 , or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. However, if the recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously found to be proper, notice shall be provided to the parent, ... regarding that subsequent hearing.”

Section 296 provides that, at any hearing, the court may order the parent to reappear.

Mother claims that she was not properly served with notice of the continued section 366.26 hearing under section 294, subdivision (d).