In re K.R.
[…] We do not agree; the court’s comments at the June 3, 2010, hearing demonstrate that the court (via the clerk) was going to provide the notice of the hearing. In fact, when the DCFS lawyer specifically raised the issue of notice, the court stated “We’ll mail it to the parties.” The court’s reference to “We’ll” indicates that the court had assumed responsibility for the notice, effectively relieving the DCFS of any further obligation to provide notice of the July 22 hearing. The court’s order to the clerk qualified under section 294, subdivision (d) as “any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing.”

In re Phillip F. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 250 (Phillip F.) is instructive. In Phillip F., the mother was served with notice of the initially scheduled section 366.26 hearing. (Id. at p. 255.) At the time of the hearing, however, the mother did not appear, although her counsel did.