In re K.P.W.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 1 (emphasis added).

While the term "filed" is not defined in the Parentage Act, the Vital Statistics Act, which established the Office of Vital Records under the supervision of the state registrar, Minn. Stat. § 144.213, subd. 1 (Supp. 2013), defines "file" as "to present a vital record or report for registration to the Office of Vital Records and to have the vital record or report accepted for registration by the Office of Vital Records," Minn. Stat. § 144.212, subd. 3 (Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). The Vital Statistics Act defines "registration" as "the process by which vital records are completed, filed, and incorporated into the official records of the Office of Vital Records." Id., subd. 5 (Supp. 2013) (emphasis added).