In re K.P.W.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted).

Generally, "[n]o child shall be adopted without the consent of the child's parents." Minn. Stat. § 259.24, subd. 1(a) (2012). "[C]onsent is not required of a parent . . . who is not entitled to notice of the proceedings[.]" Id., subd. 1(a)(1). A person must be given notice of an adoption proceeding if "the person and the mother of the child have signed a declaration of parentage under section 257.34 before August 1, 1995, which has not been revoked or a recognition of parentage under section 257.75, which has not been revoked or vacated." Minn. Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(b)(7) (emphasis added). In turn, section 257.75 states:

The mother and father of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child's father nor to any other man when the child was conceived nor when the child was born may, in a writing signed by both of them before a notary public and filed with the state registrar of vital statistics, state and acknowledge under oath that they are the biological parents of the child and wish to be recognized as the biological parents.
Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 1 (emphasis added).

While the term "filed" is not defined in the Parentage Act, the Vital Statistics Act, which established the Office of Vital Records under the supervision of the state registrar, Minn.