Case No. 01-27782-jes, Adversary No. 05-2462.
[…] Kovacs' cause of action accrued. He further stated that, if it is determined that Ms. Kovacs filed her action within the 2-year statute of limitations period, this court shall maintain its initial $25,000.00 damage award. On the other hand, if this court determines that Ms. Kovacs did not file her cause of action within the 2-year statute of limitations period, this adversary proceeding shall be dismissed in its entirety for want of jurisdiction.
26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(3) states:
(d) Limitations.
(3) Period for bringing action. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to enforce liability created under this section may be brought without regard to the amount in controversy and may be brought only within 2 years after the date of the right of action accrues.
The issue of whether Ms. Kovacs' cause of action is time barred was presented to this court on the United States' cross motion for summary judgment. Comprehensive briefs and supporting exhibits were presented to the court by both sides.