Marsha V. Mills, Assistant Chief Counsel, for respondent.
[…] The Board affirmed the hearing examiner's decision.
The Petitioner's arguments as set forth in his brief are as follows: (1) the report and deposition of the specialist were medically sufficient to show that the Petitioner was incapable of performing his duties because of his suffering from coronary artery disease; (2) the Board failed to consider a decision of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board which awarded the Petitioner disability benefits; and (3) the Board-appointed physician did not conduct an examination of the Petitioner.
Section 5905(c) of the Code provides in pertinent part:
In every case where the Board has received an application for a disability annuity based upon physical or mental incapacity for the performance of the job for which the member is employed, . . ., the Board shall: (1) through the chief medical examiner, have the applicant examined and on the basis of said examination, . . . , make a finding of disability . . . or nondisability. . . .
In Burrows v. State Employes' Retirement Board, 76 Pa.