CASE NO. 03-35953 HCD
[…] Special Counsel Stesiak was employed under § 327(e) with this court's approval for the specified purpose of prosecuting a contingent personal injury claim, on the grounds that his retention was in the best interest of the bankruptcy estate and that a settlement could be reached without the commencement of litigation. See R. 22, 24. A special counsel's compensation on a contingent fee basis is subject to court approval under § 328. See § 328(a) (authorizing court to review and to modify a compensation award "after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated . . ."); see also In re ASARCO, L.L.C., 702 F.3d 250, 257-64 (5th Cir. 2012) (reversing bankruptcy court for failure to satisfy § 328(a)'s improvidence exception); Paloian v. Grupo Seria S.A. de C.V., 433 B.R. 19, 45-46 (N.D. Ill. 2010) (requiring evidence that fee agreement was improvident); cf.