In re K.N.O A.R.O
[…] Therefore, finding two is supported by competent record evidence.

Respondent asserts that findings six, seven and eight are improperly based on hearsay statements in the DSS and GAL reports. The trial court received those reports into evidence at the 2 July 2004 permanency review hearing. The trial court incorporated the facts in those reports into its permanency review order as findings of fact. Additionally, the trial court used the reports to formulate its own findings of fact in its order. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(b), discussed above, a trial court "may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition." Therefore, the trial court's consideration and use of the DSS and GAL reports was not in error.

Respondent also challenges finding ten.