In re Knippers
[…] The $18,486.11 check from Allstate was paid as a result of damage to community property and therefore is community property. See La. Civ. Code art. 2338 (community property includes "damages awarded for loss or injury to a thing belonging to the community. . . .") Because Mr. Knippers failed to prove that he used the money to repair the community asset, he must reimburse the bankruptcy estate $9,243.06 for Mrs. Knippers' one-half interest in the insurance payment for the damage to the dwelling. See La. Civ. Code art. 2366.

Article 2366 states that: "[i]f community property has been used for the . . . benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled upon termination of the community to one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used."

The insurance claim payment on account of loss to the personal property must be dealt with differently because not all the lost or damaged contents of the camp were community property. Several items were the separate property of either Peggy or Douglas Knippers.