NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “[T]he Court finds as to Count 2, he has been convicted of a crime, the nature of which is such that it would prove his unfitness, the series of crimes, the kidnapping and the murder in the first degree.
“The Court finds that count has been proven, and specifically, that would be under Family Code Section 7825, and that has been proven by clear and convincing evidence.”
The court went on to find that termination of parental rights was in the child’s best interest and to grant the petition. It issued a written order on March 27, 2008.
DISCUSSION
Family Code section 7825, subdivision (a), provides:
“(a) A proceeding under this part [i.e., a proceeding to have a child declared free of a parent’s custody and control] may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied:
“(1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony.
“(2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child. In making a determination pursuant to this section, the court may consider the parent’s criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent’s ability to exercise custody and control regarding his or her child.”
The court’s determination must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. (Fam. Code, § 7821.)
In this context, “[u]nfitness means a probability that the parent will fail in a substantial degree to discharge parental duties toward the child.”