In re K.M.
[…] In re M.B., 179 N.C.App. 572, 576, 635 S.E.2d 8, 11 (2006).

In deciding In re M.B., this Court did not require that the trial court make any inquiry of any other state to determine whether there was an unknown custody order in existence or to request that the alleged home state assume jurisdiction without an action pending in the unknown court. Per N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204, the trial court is required to contact another state only “upon being informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child-custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A201 through G.S. 50A–203[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204(d) (2012). This is not the situation here because there was no pending child-custody proceeding in Maryland.