In re K.M.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–200(a) (2011). However, the jurisdictional requirements of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) must also be satisfied for a court to have authority to adjudicate petitions filed pursuant to our juvenile code. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–101 et seq. (2012); In re Brode, 151 N.C.App. 690, 692–94, 566 S.E.2d 858, 860–61 (2002).

Pursuant to the UCCJEA, a district court in North Carolina may exercise jurisdiction to make child custody determinations if it determines that North Carolina is the child's home state. SeeN .C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201(a) (2012). Additionally, according to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204, the district court “has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204(a) (2012).