No. COA21-571
[…] Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2021).
IV. Standard of Review
¶ 14 "The role of this Court in reviewing a trial court's adjudication of neglect ... is to determine (1) whether the findings of fact are supported by clear and convincing evidence, and (2) whether the legal conclusions are supported by the findings of fact[.]" In re T.H.T. , 185 N.C. App. 337, 343, 648 S.E.2d 519, 523 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted), aff'd as modified , 362 N.C. 446, 665 S.E.2d 54 (2008) ; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2021) ("The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence."). "Unchallenged findings of fact are deemed supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal." In re M.E.S. , 379 N.C. 275, 2021-NCSC-140, ¶ 9 (citation and quotation marks omitted). "The trial court's conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal."