In re Klaassen
[…] In re Calore Express Company, Inc., 288 F.3d at 38.

11 U.S.C.A. § 553(a) provides in part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before commencement of the case. . . .

11 U.S.C.A. § 1227 provides in part:

(a) Except as provided in section 1228(a) of this title, the provisions of the confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim of such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.

One group of cases answers "no" to the question "whether confirmation of a plan, or the discharge of a creditor's claim, prevents a creditor from offsetting the claim against a prepetition debt that the debtor seeks to collect in a subsequent action."