In re K.L.
[…] See In re A. V., 188 N.C.App. 317, 321, 654 S.E.2d 811, 814 (2008) (dismissing the appeal for lack of jurisdiction because the juvenile failed to include a particular order in his notice of appeal).

To the extent respondent is challenging the decretal portion of the disposition order, we agree that the trial court erroneously decreed “[t]hat the Court hereby lifts the stay to allow the father, [T.S.] to pursue custody of his child in Civil Court.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–200 provides in part:

(c) When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile as the result of a petition alleging that the juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent:

(1) Any other civil action in this State in which the custody of the juvenile is an issue is automatically stayed as to that issue, unless the juvenile proceeding and the civil custody action or claim are consolidated pursuant to subsection (d) of this section or the court in the juvenile proceeding enters an order dissolving the stay.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–200 (c)(1) (2011).

Although a court is authorized to lift a stay pursuant to section 7B–200(c)(1), the trial court prematurely entered an order lifting the stay. Here, the father had not initiated a civil action and there was no stay to lift.