In re K.J.
[…] The Juvenile Department's letter recommended transferring K.J. to the Criminal Department and requested a hearing within 60 days. K.J.'s appointed counsel received notice on December 20, 2022, of a transfer hearing set for March 1, 2023. This hearing did not occur.

The Juvenile Department sent a second, identical letter to the juvenile court on March 9, 2023, again requesting a transfer hearing. The transfer hearing was held on March 29, 2023. At the hearing's outset, K.J. objected that the hearing was untimely under Section 54.11. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.11(h) ("The hearing on a person who is referred for transfer under Section 152.0016(j) or 244.014(a), Human Resources Code, shall be held not later than the 60th day after the date the court receives the referral."). The juvenile court denied K.J.'s objections, held the hearing, and announced that it would order K.J. transferred to the Criminal Department.