In re Kittler
[…] (2) The circumstances under which it was enacted.
(3) The mischief to be remedied.
(4) The object to be attained.
(5) The former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subjects.
(6) The consequences of a particular interpretation.
(7) The contemporaneous legislative history.
(8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute.

1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c).

Mindful of the foregoing, we review the Probate Code's requirements for executing a will.

Section 102 of the Probate Code defines a "will" as "a written will, codicil or other testamentary writing." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. Section 2502 provides:

Every will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator at the end thereof, subject to the following rules and exceptions:
(1) Words following signature. - The presence of any writing after the signature to a will, whether written before or after its execution, shall not invalidate that which precedes the signature.
(2) Signature by mark. - If the testator is unable to sign his name for any reason, a will to which he makes his mark and to which his name is subscribed before or after he makes his mark shall be as valid as though he had signed his name thereto: Provided, [t]hat he makes his mark in the presence of two witnesses who sign their names to the will in his presence.
(3) Signature by another. - If the testator is unable to sign his name or to make his mark for any reason, a will to which his name is subscribed in his presence and by his express direction shall be as valid as though he had signed his name thereto: Provided, [t]hat he declares the instrument to be his will in the presence of two witnesses who sign their names to it in his presence.

Id. § 2502 (emphasis added).

Our Supreme Court has long recognized that a testamentary instrument must be signed, as required by statute, to be valid. In re Sciutti's Estate, 92 A.2d 188, 189 (Pa. 1952) ("an unsigned document in the form of a will cannot be probated as a will.