In re Kinney
[…] Br. of Appellant at 42. We disagree.

"An award of attorney fees is left to the trial court's discretion and will not be disturbed absent a clear showing of abuse." In re Recall of Pearsall-Stipek, 136 Wn.2d 255, 265, 961 P.2d 343 (1998).

RCW 29.A.56.140 provides, in relevant part:
[T]he superior court shall have conducted a hearing on and shall have determined, without cost to any party, (1) whether or not the acts stated in the charge satisfy the criteria for which a recall petition may be filed, and (2) the adequacy of the ballot synopsis.
(Emphasis added.) However, RCW 4.84.185 provides, in relevant part:
In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action. . . .
The provisions of this section apply unless otherwise specifically provided by statute.

Pearsall-Stipek cites to former RCW 29.82.023 (1984). 136 Wn.2d at 265. Former RCW 29.82.023 was recodified as RCW 29.A.56.140 in 2003. Laws of 2003, ch. 111, § 2401. There were no substantive changes made to the statute affecting this opinion.