CASE NO.: 4:19-bk-16475
[…] (B) Alternatively, the purchaser may bring an action for forcible entry and detainer under § 18-60-301 et seq.
ARK. CODE ANN . § 18-50-107(f) (emphasis added).
Thus, a recorded deed is necessary when the mortgagor refuses possession. Additionally, the sale-related recitations on the mortgagee's deed and its recordation have specific and varying consequences with respect to both the mortgagee and the purchaser. Section 111 provides:
(a)(1) The trustee's or mortgagee's deed shall contain recitals of compliance with the requirements of this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and sale of the trust property, including recitals concerning mailing and publication of notice of default and intention to sell and the conduct of the sale.
(2) Upon the filing of the deed for record with the recorder of the county in which the trust property is situated, the recitals shall be prima facie evidence of the truth of the matters set forth therein, but the recitals shall be conclusive in favor of a purchaser for value in good faith relying upon them .
ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-111(a) (2020) (emphasis added). Recordation, not mere delivery, renders the recitals conclusive in favor of the good faith purchaser. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-111(a)(2).
Only after the sale is there any potential judicial involvement, which can take two forms. First, as outlined above is a writ of possession or assistance in obtaining possession of the property that the buyer may bring only after recording the deed. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-107(f). Second, if a balance is left over after application of the sale proceeds, the creditor and foreclosing party may file a complaint seeking a monetary judgment. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-112(a) (2020).
Additionally, the Act grants to the foreclosing party the right to set aside the sale at any time before delivery of the trustee or mortgagee's deed. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-116(e). Specifically, the Act provides as follows:
(e)(1) At any time prior to the delivery of the trustee's or mortgagee's deed, the trustee or mortgagee shall be authorized to set aside a sale conducted pursuant to this chapter by declaring the sale null and void and returning the purchase price to the highest bidder without any further liability to the bidder.