CASE NO.: 4:19-bk-16475
[…] First, as outlined above is a writ of possession or assistance in obtaining possession of the property that the buyer may bring only after recording the deed. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-107(f). Second, if a balance is left over after application of the sale proceeds, the creditor and foreclosing party may file a complaint seeking a monetary judgment. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-112(a) (2020).
Additionally, the Act grants to the foreclosing party the right to set aside the sale at any time before delivery of the trustee or mortgagee's deed. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-116(e). Specifically, the Act provides as follows:
(e)(1) At any time prior to the delivery of the trustee's or mortgagee's deed, the trustee or mortgagee shall be authorized to set aside a sale conducted pursuant to this chapter by declaring the sale null and void and returning the purchase price to the highest bidder without any further liability to the bidder.
(2) In this event, the trustee or mortgagee shall file an affidavit declaring the sale null and void with the recorder of the county in which the trust property is located, and all terms and provisions of the mortgage or deed of trust shall be revived and reinstated as if no sale had occurred.
ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-116(e).
Finally, the Act retains any claim the mortgagor has against the mortgagee for any irregularities in the sale but proscribes assertion of those claims against a "subsequent purchaser for value." ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-116(d)(2).