CASE NO.: 4:19-bk-16475
[…] ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-103 (2020). Thereafter, the Act sets forth a number of prerequisites for a foreclosure sale that involve principally filing for record in the county real estate records a "notice of default and intention to sell" as well as various certifications, information concerning the sale, warning language, and service of the notice of default and intention to sell. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-104 (2020). Notice of the sale is required to be published via newspaper publication, posting at the courthouse, and through the internet. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-105 (2020). The mortgagee or trustee must, before conducting the sale, file "for record with the recorder of the county in which the property is situated" an "affidavit of mailing and publication of the notice of default and intention to sell." ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-50-106 (2020).