In re Kiesnowski
[…] The Trustee has not objected to the wildcard exemption.

After trial the parties were directed to submit post-trial briefs on whether establishing and funding the IRAs without Debtor's knowledge disqualifies those accounts under applicable provisions of the Revenue Code. The parties did so, and the matter was submitted on December 18, 2000.

IV. DISCUSSION

Under CCP Section 703.140:

(b) The following exemptions may be elected as provided in subdivision (a):

* * *

(10) The debtor's right to receive any of the following:

* * *

(E) A payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor. . . .

The statute's exemption of a right to receive a "payment" has been interpreted to mean that the entire IRA account is exempt. Rawlinson v. Kendall (In re Rawlinson), 209 B.R. 501, 505-506 (9th Cir. BAP 1997).