In re Kierl
[…] For purposes of its analysis, the Court assumes that the refusal was wrongful, but makes no findings of fact or conclusions of law on the allegation.

Bank relies upon Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) in support of its position that its security interest was perfected in January despite the refusal of the Sedgwick County Treasurer to accept the application. Old K.S.A. 84-9-403(1) provided, "Presentation for filing of a financing statement and tender of the filing fee to the filing officer constitutes filing under this article." K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 84-9-516 is a similar provision under revised Article 9. That statute provides in part:

K.S.A. 84-9-403(1) (Furse 1996).

(a) What constitutes filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), communication of a record to a filing office and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the record by the filing office constitutes filing.

(b) Refusal to accept record; filing does not occur. Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because:

(1) The record is not communicated by a method or medium of communication authorized by the filing office;

(2) an amount equal to or greater than the applicable filing fee is not tendered;

(3) the filing office is unable to index the record because: . . .;

(4) in the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that adds a secured party . . .;

(5) in the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of debtor which was not previously provided . . .;

(6) in the case of an assignment reflected in an initial financing statement . . .;

(7) in the case of a continuation statement. . . .

***

(d) Refusal to accept record; record effective as filed record. A record that is communicated to the filing office with tender of the filing fee, but which the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one set forth in subsection (b), is effective as a filed record except as against a purchaser of the collateral which gives value in reasonable reliance upon the absence of the record from the files.

The threshold question is whether the foregoing statute applies to the perfection of security interests in titled vehicles. When so arguing, the Bank relies upon Barkley Clark's treatise on the Uniform Commercial Code, which states: