In re K.H.U.E
[…] Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991). "Our review of [the] trial court's conclusions of law is limited to whether the conclusions are supported by the findings of fact." In re M.J.G., 168 N.C. App. 638, 643, 608 S.E.2d 813, 816 (2005).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906, after making findings of fact the trial court

may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 or may make any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903, including the authority to place the juvenile in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d)(2007). "In any case . . . when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a)(2007). "[B]est interest determinations are conclusions of law because they require the exercise of judgment." In re Helms, 127 N.C. App. 505, 511, 491 S.E.2d 672, 676 (1997).