0212-2021 0321-2022
[…] Generally, appellate courts do not decide academic or moot questions. Attorney Gen. of Md. v. Anne Arundel County Sch. Bus. Contractors Ass'n, Inc., 286 Md. 324, 327 (1979). "A question is moot if at the time before the court, there is no longer any existing controversy between the parties, so there is no longer any effective remedy which this court can provide." Id. According to Md. Code. Ann., Fam. Law § 5-325(a)(1)-(4), a court's guardianship order terminates an individual's CINA case.
Md. Code. Ann., Fam. Law § 5-325(a)(1)-(4) states:
(a) An order for guardianship of an individual:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in his subtitle, § 4-414 of the Estates and Trusts Article, and § 2-123 of the Real Property Article, terminates a parent's duties, obligations, and rights toward the individual;
(2) eliminates the need for a further consent by a parent to adoption of the individual;
(3) grants a local department guardianship with the right to consent to the individual's adoption or other planned permanent living arrangement; and
(4) terminates the individual's CINA case.
Here, pursuant to Md. Code. Ann., Fam. Law § 5-325(a), Appellant's CINA appeal is deemed moot because the termination of rights order supersedes or terminates Appellant's CINA case. As such, we can no longer provide relief regarding her CINA appeal.
V. Indian Child Welfare Act