In re K.H.
[…] While the transcripts do not provide insight into the precise nature or genesis of the off-the-record proceedings at the dispositional hearing, nothing indicates that the failure to transcribe these proceedings was opposed by defendant.

Constitutional and statutory law demands an adequate record and complete transcript of the proceedings held before the referee, but there is no requirement that all portions of the proceedings be transcribed. (See People v. Howard (1992) 1 Cal.4th 1132, 1166.) Section 252 mandates that the application for rehearing must be granted as a matter of right, “[i]f proceedings before the referee have not been taken down by an official reporter . . . .” The statute does not require the presence of a court reporter and the transcription of proceedings conducted in chambers with the attorneys.