In re K.G.
[…] Because the trial court determined that (1) Ivy's support obligations were less than fifty percent of his conservatively estimated income and (2) the evidence suggested that Ivy had "other sources of income that [were] not totally reflected in the records before the Court," it concluded that there was no equitable basis for granting Ivy's modification motion.

See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.009 ("An order or writ of withholding shall direct that any employer of the obligor withhold from the obligor's disposable earnings the amount specified up to a maximum amount of 50 percent of the obligor's disposable earnings.").

As stated above, a trial court has broad discretion in making the equitable decision of whether to modify a child support order.