In re K.G.
[…] Id. The juvenile court's discretion in implementing a disposition is broad and flexible. Id. at 1238 n.5. The juvenile court "has considerable power to review and modify the commitment, taking into account the rehabilitative progress or lack of it of the juvenile." Id. "Without extreme specificity as to the error by the court in imposing the commitment, there can be no basis for setting aside the disposition." Id.

Our Supreme Court has recently said the following regarding disposition:

Disposition of a delinquent child is governed by Section 6352 of the Juvenile Act, which provides that a court's disposition should be "consistent with the protection of the public interest and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352. Moreover, reiterating the incorporation of [balanced and restorative justice (BARJ)] into the Juvenile Act, [s]ection 6352 additionally provides that the "disposition shall, as appropriate to the individual circumstances of the child's case, provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the community." Id.

A juvenile court has a variety of options available for placement of a delinquent child ranging from permitting the child to remain with his or her parents to committing the child to an institution. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a). However, "when confinement is necessary, the court shall impose the minimum amount of confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public and the rehabilitation needs of the child." Id. Additionally, the court may impose "fines, costs, fees or restitution" upon the child. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5).
In Interest of D.C.D., 171 A.3d 727, 739 (Pa. 2017) (footnote omitted).