In re K.G.
[…] In Interest of D.C.D., 171 A.3d 727, 739 (Pa. 2017) (footnote omitted). The Court emphasized that "juvenile courts are granted broad discretion in weighing the BARJ factors as appropriate to the individual child." Id. at 742.

The Juvenile Act addresses modification of a child's commitment. The juvenile court may modify its initial commitment "if the court finds after hearing that the ... modification will effectuate the original purpose for which the order was entered. The child shall have notice of the ... modification hearing and shall be given an opportunity to be heard." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6353(a). If an institution where a child has been placed by the juvenile court "seeks to transfer [the child] to a more secure facility[,] the child shall have a full hearing before the committing court. At the hearing, the court may reaffirm or modify its commitment order." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6353(b).

Additionally, as described supra, the juvenile court is required to review its disposition regularly. M.D., 839 A.2d at 1119; Pa.R.J.C.P. 610(a)(1).