In re Kerr
[…] Here, in the simplest sense, the debtors' cases were entered on the Court's docket under Chapter 13 by the filing of petitions in bankruptcy. The cases are now entered on the Court's docket under Chapter 7 as a result of the debtors' filing motions for conversion. While the cases were initially filed under Chapter 13, they are now filed under Chapter 7. If Congress meant to limit the application of the means test to debtors who initially or originally filed a petition under Chapter 7, that would have been simple to articulate.

Reading Section 707(b) in conjunction with other Code sections further persuades the Court that the debtors in these cases are subject to Section 707(b). Section 348(a) provides:

Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but, . . ., does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.

In Perfetto, the court cited a number of cases for what it described as the proposition that debtors are deemed to have "filed under" the converted chapter as of the date of the filing of the original petition. In re Perfetto, 361 B.R. 27, 30 (Bankr.