In re Kerr
[…] Section 348(a). Consequently, it is clear that "current monthly income" in a converted case is determined based on the initial filing date, admittedly, a date that could be years prior to the conversion date.

Similarly, the means test analysis looks at the debtor's expenses, which are referred to as "deductions" in Form B22A. There are three categories of expenses: necessary expenses defined by the Internal Revenue Service, necessary expenses defined by statute, and allowances for debt payment. Wedoff, at 252. See, also, Section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)-(iv). Neither the Code nor the Rules define the terms "current expenditures" as used in Section 521(a)(1)(B)(2) or "monthly expenses" as used in Section 707(b)(2)(A). Section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I), however, refers to "Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service . . . as in effect on the date of the order for relief." (emphasis added). Because Section 348(a) retains the original date of the order for relief notwithstanding subsequent conversion of the case, the Court holds that the debtors should include in Form B22A their expenses as of the original petition date.