In re Kerr
[…] Eugene R. Wedoff, Means Testing in the New § 707(b), 79 Am. Bankr. L. J. 231, 234 (Spring, 2005).

The debtors in these cases do not dispute that had they filed their cases initially under Chapter 7, their cases would have been presumed abusive because their monthly disposable income exceeds the threshold described above. Because they have already tried and failed in their Chapter 13 cases, however, they argue that the presumption of abuse under Section 707(b) should not apply to them.

A. Statutory Analysis of Section 707(b) .

The debtors' argument that Section 707(b) is inapplicable to converted cases depends upon their interpretation of the following language: "[T]he court . . . may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter . . . if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1) (emphasis added). They interpret "filed under this chapter" to refer only to cases that are initially filed under Chapter 7. Because their cases were initially filed under Chapter 13, they contend that Section 707(b) is not applicable.