11-24-00066-CV
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25.0003(d) (West Supp. 2023); see also Saari v. Key Energy Serv., Inc., No. 11-17-00012-CV, 2018 WL 2973338, at *2 (Tex. App.-Eastland June 7, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.) ("Ector County does not have a statutory probate court; therefore, the county court at law exercises original probate jurisdiction.").
When it exercises its original probate jurisdiction, the county court at law has jurisdiction over "all matters relat[ing] to the probate proceeding[s]" as specified in section 31.002 of the Estates Code. Est. § 32.001(a). Section 31.002(b), in turn, indicates that the jurisdiction of a probate court extends to "the interpretation and administration of a testamentary trust if the will creating the trust has been admitted to probate in the court." Est. § 31.002(b)(2) (emphasis added).
The parties clash over the meaning of "administration" in Section 31.002(b). Todd argues that the term "administration" does not include the removal of trustees. In support of this argument, he relies on the Texas Supreme Court's opinion in Carroll v.