In re Keisler
[…] Transport Funding again objected to confirmation on the same basis.

Transport Funding's second objection to confirmation does not reference insurance, and Transport Funding's counsel stated at the October 10 hearing that the truck is insured. --------

7. To date, Transport Funding has not further amended its proof of claim to include attorney's fees incurred in pursuing Transport Funding's objection to confirmation. However, Transport Funding's counsel stated at the confirmation hearing that he had an additional $2,400.00 in attorney's fees through confirmation.

ANALYSIS

S.C. Code § 36-9-623 states:

(a) A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.

(b) To redeem collateral, a person shall tender:
(1) fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral; and
(2) the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees described in Section 36-9-615(a)(1).

(c) A redemption may occur at any time before a secured party:
(1) has collected collateral under Section 36-9-607;
(2) has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under Section 36-9-610; or
(3) has accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under Section 36-9-622.

Debtors argue that as a guarantor and secondary obligor, Mr. Keisler is entitled to exercise his redemptive rights in the truck under S.C. Code § 36-9-623 and that those rights also allow him to restructure the debt through Debtors' chapter 13 plan. Transport Funding concedes that Mr.