Bankruptcy No. 14-01169
[…] Iowa Code § 624.10 (2014). Iowa allows a homestead exemption for a home that meets certain qualifications. Id. § 561.16. "The party objecting to a homestead exemption has the burden to prove the exemption is not properly claimed." In re Gerholdt, Bankr. No. 11-01321, 2011 WL 4352353, at *1 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa Sept. 16, 2011); In re Roberts, 443 B.R. at 537; see also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4004.
One of the exceptions to the homestead exemption is where the debtor incurred the debt to a creditor before acquiring the homestead. Iowa Code § 561.21(1) ("The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts [that are] contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution."); see also Fed. Land Bank of Omaha v. Ellingson (In re Ellingson), 82 B.R. 88, 89 (N.D. Iowa 1986). An early Iowa court decision explains: